2016 Tour Season
May 1st - October 23rd

Travel back in time as one of our knowledgeable docents leads you through the Granger Homestead and Carriage Museum.  Listen to stories of the four generations of Grangers, who lived in this magnificent home from 1816-1930.

Tour Hours:
Tuesday, Wednesday, Sunday: 1-5pm
Thursday thru Saturday: 11am-5pm
* Last full tour of Mansion and Barns begins at 3pm.

Admission: Adult $6
Seniors $5; Student K-12 $2

Handicap accessibility elevator lift to mansion main floor.
Please call the Homestead office at (585)394-1472 for more information.

EVENT SCHEDULE

Bicentennial Celebration Picnic
July 17th, noon-4pm
The 200th Anniversary of the Homestead!
Food – Fun – Music and More!
More info HERE


Summer Day Camp

July 18-22, 9am-1pm
Ages 7-13
Registration Required.

Download our 2016 Event Schedule




Gideon's Gift Gallery, our Museum's Gift Shop has new items! We've also added a few items to our website, so you can order directly from home!

 

Limited Edition Laura Wilder Bicentennial Print is now available, claim yours in our Gift Gallery!

2016 Granger Homestead Festival of Trees

The 2016 Festival of Trees will be November 11th through December 11th, 2016.
More information on this year's event will be posted once it has been finalized.

 

2015 People's Choice Award Winners

DECORATION        
  D8 Proud Peacock Designs and Staging North Pole Nightlife 1st
  D7 PEO - Chapter CQ, Canandaigua A Quilling Christmas 2nd
  D13 Sherrill Parsons Christmas in the Garden 3rd
         
FABRIC        
  F2 Julie Cummins Christmas Joy 1st
  F3 Mary Jo Shuler Christmas Reflections 2nd
  F5 The Cottage Quilter Pointsettia 3rd
         
FULL SIZE TREE        
  FT6 Colleen Fitzpatrick Smith 'Twas the Day After Christmas 1st
  FT8 Finger Lakes DDSO Our Bravest Brave 2nd
  FT25 Granger Homestead Visions of Sugar Plums 3rd
         
GIFT BASKET        
  GB1 Community Experience - Ontario ARC Snow Day Survival Kit 1st
  GB8 Libby Campbell Cupcake Party! 2nd
  GB9 Mindwell's Minions Granger Goodies 3rd
         
JEWELRY        
  J5 Sunshine Kids 4-H Club Gearing Up for the Holidays Earrings and Necklace 1st
  J1 Dee Weeks Lucite Oh Christmas Tree 2nd
  J8 Rhonda Werner of Heirloom Jewelz Vintage Bauble Stone Choker 3rd
         
MANTLE        
  M4 Rockcastle Florist Southern Holiday Charm 1st
  M2 Crystal Patterson A Christmas in the City 2nd
  M3 Stella's Florist Lakeside Christmas 3rd
         
TABLE TOP TREE        
  TT21 LVOY Read a Book, Open Your World 1st
  TT20 Linda Gilbert and Tiffany Van Epps Fashionably Late 2nd
  TT27 Sonnenberg Garden Club Nature's Beauty 3rd
         
WREATH        
  W19 Erica McCain - Ray's Restaurant Ray's Restaurant 1st
  W3 Colleen Fitzpatrick Smith Crimson Canes 2nd
  W26 Patterson Family Blue Whimsy 3rd
         
YOUTH        
  TT25 Our Children's Place The Minion Tree 1st
  TT3 Bagley Road Bandits 4-H Club Horseshoe Tree 2nd
  W7 Girl Scout Troop 40315 Frosty Fellow 3rd

 

2015 - Judges' Awards

Best in Show (Grand Prize):

1. North Pole Nightlife by Proud Peacock Designs and Staging
2. Crimson Canes by Colleen Fitzpatrick Smith
3. Read a Book, Open Your World – by Literacy Volunteers of Ontario Yates

Best Decoration:

1. Pot of Gold by Libby Campbell and Victoria Hunter
2. His Presence by James Mull and Juanita Santiago
3. Beth’s Bountiful Garden by Beth Morgan-Valvo

Best Fabric Decoration:

1. Christmas Joy by Julie Cummins
2. Light of the World by Sunshine Kids 4-H Club
3. Poinsettia by The Cottage Quilter – Karen Kiener

Best Full Size Tree:

1. ‘Twas the Day After Christmas by Collen Fitzpatrick Smith
2. Artful Boughs by Metamorphosis, Too!
3. Visions of Sugar Plums by Victoria Hunter

Best Gift Basket:

1. Cupcake Party by Libby Campbell
2. Snow Day Survival Kit by Ontario ARC, Community Experience
3. Little Red Riding Hood by Bonnie Cosgrove and Judy Demyda

Best Jewelry:

1. Gearing Up for the Holidays by Sunshine Kids 4-H Club
2. Itty-Bitty by Judi Cermak
3. Oh Christmas Tree by Dee Weeks Lucitte

Best Mantel:

1. Believe by Linda Patterson
2. Reindeer Games by Proud Peacock Designs and Staging
3. Southern Holiday Charm by Rockcastle Florists

Best Table Top Tree:

1. Read a Book, Open Your World by Literacy Volunteers of Ontario Yates
2. Fashionably Late by Linda Gilbert and Tiffany Van Epps
3. Stone Soup – Underwritten by the Friends of Wood Library

Best Wreath:

1. Crimson Canes by Colleen Fitzpatrick Smith
2. Ray’s Restaurant by Erica McCain
3. Frosty Fellow by Girl Scout Troop 40315

Best Youth Entry:

1. Horseshoe Tree by Bagley Road Bandits 4-H Club (Tabletop Tree)
2. Let your Inside Sparkle by Girl Scout Troop 40473 (Full Size Tree)
3. Believe by Rosie’s Ranchers – (Tabletop Tree)

Best Recyled Materials:

1. Restore Recycled Christmas by Habitat for Humanity
2. I’m Dreaming of a “Wine” Christmas by Jennifer Housel and Stephanie Bode
3. Hey Diddle Diddle! by Bridges for Brain Injuries/Wildlife Defenders

 

 If you have questions, please call the Granger Homestead (585-394-1472) and we will be happy to assist you.